Confirmed Cases and Deaths

Total confirmed cases: 634,835 (29 March 2020)

New confirmed cases on the previous day: 63,159

Total deaths: 29,957 (29 March 2020)

New deaths on the previous day: 3464

 

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country and Territory

These data are based primarily on WHO Situation Reports, which we supplement here with growth and population-adjusted incidence rates. Population estimates are for 1 July 2020.

Data will be updated daily, and reflect information for the previous day. For live data, check out Worldometer!

Use the Column Visibility button to deselect unwanted columns. Column scroll is at the foot of the table.

Country or TerritoryTotal Cases (29 Mar 2020)Total Cases (28 Mar 2020)New Cases1-Day Increase (%)Cases/1000 pop.Total Deaths (29 Mar 2020)Total Deaths (28 Mar 2020)New Deaths1-Day Increase (%)Deaths/1000 pop.
United States103321852281809321.2%0.311668124342534.2%0.0050
Italy924728649859746.9%1.531002391368879.7%0.1658
China82356822301260.2%0.063306330150.2%0.0023
Spain7224864059818912.8%1.555690485883217.1%0.1217
Germany525474858239658.2%0.633893256419.7%0.0046
France3714532542460314.1%0.572311199231916.0%0.0354
Iran354083233230769.5%0.42251723781395.8%0.0300
United Kingdom1709314547254617.5%0.25101975926034.3%0.0150
Switzerland131521210410488.7%1.522351973819.3%0.0272
Netherlands97628603115913.5%0.576395469317.0%0.0373
South Korea958394781051.1%0.1915214485.6%0.0030
Belgium91347284185025.4%0.793532896422.1%0.0305
Austria829176975947.7%0.92686800.0%0.0076
Turkey74025698170429.9%0.09108921617.4%0.0013
Portugal5170426890221.1%0.51100762431.6%0.0098
Canada4757401873918.4%0.1355391641.0%0.0015
Australia396636353319.1%0.161614214.3%0.0006
Israel3865346040511.7%0.451512325.0%0.0017
Norway384535812647.4%0.712016425.0%0.0037
Sweden3447304640113.2%0.34102921010.9%0.0101
Brazil3417291550217.2%0.0292771519.5%0.0004
Czechia2663227938416.8%0.25119222.2%0.0010
Ireland2415212129413.9%0.4936221463.6%0.0073
Malaysia232021611597.4%0.07272613.8%0.0008
Denmark220120461557.6%0.3865521325.0%0.0112
Chile1909161029918.6%0.1065120.0%0.0003
Luxembourg1831160522614.1%2.931815320.0%0.0288
Ecuador1823159522814.3%0.1048361233.3%0.0027
Japan1693149919412.9%0.01524936.1%0.0004
Poland1638138924917.9%0.041816212.5%0.0005
Russia1534126427021.4%0.01844100.0%0.0001
Pakistan1526123529123.6%0.01139444.4%0.0001
Romania1452129216012.4%0.082924520.8%0.0015
Thailand1388113625222.2%0.0275240.0%0.0001
Finland1218102519318.8%0.2297228.6%0.0016
Saudi Arabia12031104999.0%0.0343133.3%0.0001
South Africa11871170171.5%0.0212-1-50.0%0.0000
Indonesia1155104610910.4%0.00102871517.2%0.0004
Philippines107580327233.9%0.0168541425.9%0.0006
Greece1061966959.8%0.103228414.3%0.0031
India97972425535.2%0.002517847.1%0.0000
Iceland963890738.2%2.822200.0%0.0059
Singapore802732709.6%0.142200.0%0.0003
Panama78667411216.6%0.18149555.6%0.0032
Mexico71758912821.7%0.01128450.0%0.0001
International conveyance (Diamond Princess)71271200.0%192.437700.0%1.8919
Slovenia691632599.3%0.339900.0%0.0043
Argentina69058910117.1%0.021712541.7%0.0004
Serbia65952813124.8%0.08107342.9%0.0011
Croatia6575867112.1%0.1653266.7%0.0012
Estonia6405756511.3%0.481100.0%0.0008
Peru635580559.5%0.02119222.2%0.0003
Qatar590562285.0%0.20101-0.0003
Dominican Republic58158100.0%0.05202000.0%0.0018
Egypt576536407.5%0.013630620.0%0.0004
Colombia539491489.8%0.016600.0%0.0001
Iraq5064584810.5%0.01424025.0%0.0010
Bahrain47647330.6%0.284400.0%0.0024
New Zealand4764166014.4%0.10101-0.0002
United Arab Emirates4684056315.6%0.052200.0%0.0002
Morocco4373587922.1%0.012623313.0%0.0007
Armenia4243725214.0%0.14312200.0%0.0010
Ukraine41831110734.4%0.0198112.5%0.0002
Lebanon412391215.4%0.068800.0%0.0012
Algeria4093674211.4%0.01262514.0%0.0006
Hungary4083436519.0%0.041311218.2%0.0013
Lithuania3943583610.1%0.1475240.0%0.0026
Bulgaria3312933813.0%0.05734133.3%0.0010
Andorra3212893211.1%4.1543133.3%0.0518
Latvia305280258.9%0.16000-0.0000
Taiwan298283155.3%0.012200.0%0.0001
Slovakia29529500.0%0.05000-0.0000
Tunisia2782275122.5%0.0286233.3%0.0007
Uruguay2742383615.1%0.08000-0.0000
Bosnia and Herzegovina2692333615.5%0.0864250.0%0.0018
Kazakhstan2652046129.9%0.011100.0%0.0001
Costa Rica2632313213.9%0.052200.0%0.0004
Jordan246235114.7%0.021100.0%0.0001
North Macedonia2412192210.0%0.1243133.3%0.0019
Kuwait23523500.0%0.06000-0.0000
Moldova2311993216.1%0.062200.0%0.0005
San Marino22822800.0%6.72222114.8%0.6482
Albania212197157.6%0.07109111.1%0.0035
Cyprus1791621710.5%0.155500.0%0.0041
Vietnam179169105.9%0.00000-0.0000
Oman167152159.9%0.03000-0.0000
Azerbaijan1641471711.6%0.0243133.3%0.0004
Faroe Islands155144117.6%3.17000-0.0000
Burkina Faso14614600.0%0.013300.0%0.0001
Réunion14314300.0%0.16000-0.0000
Côte d’Ivoire140924852.2%0.01000-0.0000
Malta13913900.0%0.31000-0.0000
Ghana13713700.0%0.004400.0%0.0001
Uzbekistan1331042927.9%0.00211100.0%0.0001
Brunei Darussalam12011554.3%0.271100.0%0.0023
Cuba119803948.8%0.0132150.0%0.0003
Senegal11911900.0%0.01000-0.0000
Afghanistan11410687.5%0.00422100.0%0.0001
Venezuela11310676.6%0.00202-0.0001
Sri Lanka10610600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Palestinian territories1049777.2%0.021100.0%0.0002
Cambodia102104-2-1.9%0.01000-0.0000
Mauritius1029666.3%0.022200.0%0.0004
Guadeloupe969600.0%0.242200.0%0.0050
Belarus949400.0%0.01000-0.0000
Martinique939300.0%0.251100.0%0.0027
Cameroon91751621.3%0.00211100.0%0.0001
Kosovo918833.4%0.051100.0%0.0006
Georgia908555.9%0.02000-0.0000
Kyrgyzstan84582644.8%0.01000-0.0000
Montenegro82701217.1%0.131100.0%0.0016
Bolivia74611321.3%0.01000-0.0000
Trinidad and Tobago7466812.1%0.052200.0%0.0014
Democratic Republic of the Congo68581017.2%0.0064250.0%0.0001
Honduras676700.0%0.011100.0%0.0001
Nigeria656500.0%0.001100.0%0.0000
Puerto Rico646400.0%0.022200.0%0.0007
Jersey6152917.3%0.561100.0%0.0092
Liechtenstein616011.7%1.60000-0.0000
Rwanda6054611.1%0.00000-0.0000
Gibraltar565511.8%1.66000-0.0000
Guam565159.8%0.331100.0%0.0059
Paraguay565247.7%0.013300.0%0.0004
Mayotte505000.0%0.18000-0.0000
Bangladesh484800.0%0.005500.0%0.0000
French Guiana46311548.4%0.15000-0.0000
Guernsey393638.3%0.62000-0.0000
French Polynesia3430413.3%0.12000-0.0000
Guatemala3225728.0%0.001100.0%0.0001
Isle of Man3229310.3%0.38000-0.0000
Jamaica3026415.4%0.011100.0%0.0003
Togo2925416.0%0.00000-0.0000
Aruba282800.0%0.26000-0.0000
Madagascar262600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Kenya252500.0%0.001100.0%0.0000
Barbados242400.0%0.08000-0.0000
Congo191900.0%0.00000-0.0000
El Salvador1913646.2%0.00000-0.0000
Monaco191900.0%0.48000-0.0000
Mali1899100.0%0.00000-0.0000
Bermuda1715213.3%0.27000-0.0000
US Virgin Islands171700.0%0.16000-0.0000
Ethiopia161600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Maldives1613323.1%0.03000-0.0000
Zambia1613323.1%0.00000-0.0000
Djibouti1513215.4%0.02000-0.0000
New Caledonia151500.0%0.05000-0.0000
Tanzania141317.7%0.00000-0.0000
Uganda141400.0%0.00000-0.0000
Mongolia121200.0%0.00000-0.0000
Saint Martin121200.0%0.31000-0.0000
Dominica111100.0%0.15000-0.0000
Bahamas109111.1%0.03000-0.0000
Greenland109111.1%0.18000-0.0000
Niger101000.0%0.001100.0%0.0000
Eswatini9900.0%0.01000-0.0000
Cayman Islands8800.0%0.121100.0%0.0152
Guinea8800.0%0.00000-0.0000
Haiti8800.0%0.00000-0.0000
Mozambique87114.3%0.00000-0.0000
Myanmar85360.0%0.00000-0.0000
Namibia8800.0%0.00000-0.0000
Suriname8800.0%0.01000-0.0000
Antigua and Barbuda7700.0%0.07000-0.0000
Curaçao7700.0%0.041100.0%0.0061
Gabon7700.0%0.001100.0%0.0004
Grenada7700.0%0.06000-0.0000
Seychelles7700.0%0.07000-0.0000
Benin6600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Central African Republic6600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Equatorial Guinea6600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Eritrea6600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Laos6600.0%0.00000-0.0000
Cabo Verde5500.0%0.011100.0%0.0018
Chad5500.0%0.00000-0.0000
Fiji5500.0%0.01000-0.0000
Guyana5500.0%0.011100.0%0.0013
Mauritania53266.7%0.00000-0.0000
Montserrat5500.0%1.00000-0.0000
Nepal53266.7%0.00000-0.0000
Saint Barthélemy5500.0%0.51000-0.0000
Sudan53266.7%0.001100.0%0.0000
Syria5500.0%0.00000-0.0000
Zimbabwe5500.0%0.001100.0%0.0001
Nicaragua422100.0%0.001100.0%0.0002
Vatican City4400.0%4.94000-0.0000
Bhutan3300.0%0.00000-0.0000
Gambia32150.0%0.001100.0%0.0004
Liberia3300.0%0.00000-0.0000
Libya312200.0%0.00000-0.0000
Saint Lucia3300.0%0.02000-0.0000
Sint Maarten3300.0%0.07000-0.0000
Somalia3300.0%0.00000-0.0000
Angola2200.0%0.00000-0.0000
Anguilla2200.0%0.13000-0.0000
Belize2200.0%0.01000-0.0000
British Virgin Islands2200.0%0.07000-0.0000
Guinea-Bissau2200.0%0.00000-0.0000
Northern Mariana Islands202-0.03000-0.0000
Saint Kitts and Nevis2200.0%0.04000-0.0000
Turks and Caicos Islands2200.0%0.05000-0.0000
Papua New Guinea1100.0%0.00000-0.0000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1100.0%0.01000-0.0000
Timor-Leste1100.0%0.00000-0.0000

Sources: WHO Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) Situation Reports. [COVID-19 data] United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2019). World Population Prospects 2019, Online Edition. Rev. 1. [1 July 2020 Population Estimates] Taiwan Centres for Disease Control. [COVID-19 data] Countrymeters [Kosovo population estimates] Guernsey Government website [Guernsey population estimates] R Population Projections, 2016 [Jersey population estimates] 

WHO Disclaimers and Notes

“The designations employed and the presentation of the material in this publication do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of WHO concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.”

““Territories” include territories, areas, overseas dependencies and other jurisdictions of similar status.”

“All references to Kosovo should be understood to be in the context of the United Nations Security Council resolution 1244 (1999).”

“Due to differences in reporting methods, retrospective data consolidation, and reporting delays, the number of new cases may not always reflect the exact difference between yesterday’s and today’s totals. WHO COVID-19 Situation Reports present official counts of confirmed COVID-19 cases, thus differences between WHO.”

Technical Politics Disclaimer

All data is provided to the public strictly for informational purposes only. It is not intended for use in medical, research or academic contexts. Please refer to the original sources for the most accurate data.

Note also that data are provisional and subject to change. Technical Politics hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the information found on this website, and in particular, this page, including their accuracy and reliability.

The names for countries used on this webpage do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of Technical Politics concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.

We really appreciate your feedback.

Email suggestions, corrections or comments to us via the addresses at the foot of this article!

Article Licence: CC BY-ND 4.0

Picture by NIAID – Flickr, CC BY 2.0, Link. “Colorized scanning electron micrograph of an apoptotic cell (blue) infected with en:SARS-COV-2 virus particles (red), isolated from a patient sample. Image captured at the NIAID Integrated Research Facility (IRF) in Fort Detrick, Maryland.”

Close Menu
×
×

Basket